PRIVACY POLICY
mcsecurity.hk is strongly committed to protecting your privacy.

OUR PLEDGE:
We pledge to meet fully, and where possible exceed, in complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong). In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.


We collect personal data about you from various types of sources and hold such personal data for the following purposes:

  1. joint marketing schemes with other parties;
  2. responding to your inquiries;
  3. evaluation and further enhancement of our services;
  4. fulfilling any purpose directly related to the above purposes.

The provision of such personal data is voluntary.


COOKIES:
We use cookies in order to improve your experience when you visit mcsecurity.hk. Cookies are small pieces of information that your web browser stores on your computer when you visit a website. Our cookies let us personalize your visits to mcsecurity.hk and recognize you when you return. Information collected from these cookies may be used for the purposes laid out above in this privacy policy.


OTHER:
When you click on links and/or ad banners that take you to either third-party web sites you will be subject to the privacy policies of those parties. Whilst we support the protections of privacy on the Internet, mcsecurity.hk cannot be responsible for the actions of parties outside our web domain.


ACCESS AND UPDATE INFORMATION:
You may check whether we hold any of your personal data and, if so, may also request access, update, correct or request a copy of your personal data held by us by e-mailing to contact@mcsecurity.hk. We may take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or permitting corrections to your personal data.
We will endeavour to respond within 60 days of your request in compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.


Please note that we will not retain your personal data longer than necessary.


SHARING OF INFORMATION:
All personal data you give us is kept confidential and protected, but we may provide such personal data to the following parties for the same purposes as laid out above in this privacy policy:

  1. our subsidiaries, associated companies and other related companies;
  2. our vendors and business partners;
  3. parties which assist us in carrying out the purposes laid out above in this privacy policy;
  4. parties which participate in joint marketing scheme with us;
  5. any agent, contractor or service provider who provides administrative, order processing, payment clearing, credit reference, debt collecting or other services necessary to the operation of our business;
  6. any other person or organization who are bound by confidentiality agreements with us;
  7. any person to whom we are, in our belief in good faith, under an obligation to make disclosure as required by any applicable law

Currently, we do not sell, trade, give away or rent your personal data to others apart from those parties mentioned above. We may decide to do so with trusted third-party partners in the future, but you can instruct us not to. We will not sell or disclose any personal data that identifies you to any third party apart from those mentioned above without your approval.


YOUR CONSENT:
By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal data in a manner consistent with these privacy guidelines. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, so you will always be aware of our policies and practices in relation to personal data.


FURTHER INFORMATION:
If you have questions about this statement, please contact us via e-mail to: contact@mcsecurity.hk or by mail to MC Security Limited, Cheung's Building, Suite 801, 1-3 Wing Lok Street, Sheung Wan, Hong Kong